Policies

Policies

Mitta Valley Landcare Group Privacy Policy

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which it collects, holds and administers by preventing wrongful access, collection, disclosure or release of personal information by verbal, written or electronic means.

The policy is designed to ensure that Mitta Valley Landcare Group staff, members and volunteers comply with and observe the statutory requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Policy The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will only collect the minimum member information necessary to administer the group and comply with legislative requirements. Member’s information will only be provided to third parties where there is a legislative requirement.

All staff, members, volunteers and committee of Mitta Valley Landcare Group shall be aware and observant of the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP), outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Further detail is available on https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles and whilst the APPs are not prescriptive, each APP entity needs to consider how the principles apply to its own situation. The principles cover:

·         the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy

·         an individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable

·         the collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection

·         how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas)

·         maintaining the quality of personal information

·         keeping personal information secure

·         right for individuals to access and correct their personal information

There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

Procedures Collection

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will:

a)      Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of the Mitta Valley Landcare Group. Where practicable, collection of personal information will only occur from interaction with that individual.

b)      Notify stakeholders about why we collect information and how it is administered.

c)      Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

 

Use and Disclosure

The Mitta Valley Landcare group will:

a)      Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.

 

Data Quality

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions we perform.

 

Data Security

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will safeguard the information we collect against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.

Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

Openness

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will ensure stakeholders are aware of this policy and make this information freely available.

 

Access and Correction

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information about them and to correct it, if it is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading or not up-to-date.

 

Anonymity

The Mitta Valley Landcare Group will give stakeholders the option of identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms and surveys.

 

Making Information Available to Third Parties Mitta Valley Landcare Group:

a)      Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission. For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.

b)      Can only release information to a third person where it is requested by the person concerned.

 

Complaints All complaints against Mitta Valley Landcare Group staff, employees, committee or volunteers in respect of privacy must be reviewed and investigated within 10 working days of the complaint being received.

All responses to privacy requests and complaints shall be reviewed by the Committee.

 

Responsibilities

 

It shall be the responsibility of the Committee to ensure that all requirements of this policy are complied with. Mitta Valley Landcare Group Committee, staff and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

These policy and procedures shall be reviewed every year by the Committee.

  AUTHORISATION:
  This version was approved on: 10/01/2019
  This version takes effect on: 10/01/2019
  Authorised by: Mitta Valley Landcare Executive 2018
  Chairperson: Karen Moroney